Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:200: apache-mod_auth_shadow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:200: apache-mod_auth_shadow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the apache-mod_auth_shadow package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:200 (apache-mod_auth_shadow).



The mod_auth_shadow module 1.0 through 1.5 and 2.0 for Apache with AuthShadow
enabled uses shadow authentication for all locations that use the require group
directive, even when other authentication mechanisms are specified, which might
permit remote authenticated users to bypass security restrictions. This update
requires an explicit 'AuthShadow on' statement if website authentication should
be checked against /etc/shadow. The updated packages have been patched to
address this issue.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:200
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.