Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:124: zlib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:124: zlib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the zlib package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:124 (zlib).

A previous zlib update (MDKSA-2005:112
CVE-2005-2096) fixed an overflow flaw
in the zlib program. While that update did indeed fix the reported overflow
issue, Markus Oberhumber discovered additional ways that a specially-crafted
compressed stream could trigger an overflow. A possible hacker could create such a
stream that would cause a linked application to crash if opened by a user.
The updated packages are provided to protect against this flaw. The Corporate
Server 2.1 product is not affected by this vulnerability.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:124
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

6 x Genuine Juniper XFP-10G-S-C Finisar 10GBASE-SR 850nm Transceiver 740-033777
$145.0
6 x Genuine Juniper XFP-10G-S-C Finisar 10GBASE-SR 850nm Transceiver 740-033777 pictureJuniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-C Finisar 10km 1310nm SMF Transceiver 740-031833
$35.0
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-C Finisar 10km 1310nm SMF Transceiver 740-031833   pictureJuniper EX2200 4GbE 48P PoE Switch (EX2200-48T-4G)
$250.0
Juniper EX2200 4GbE 48P PoE Switch (EX2200-48T-4G) pictureJuniper Archer 2 Rugged Handheld Hand Computers Fully w/ Charging Dock G/A
$725.0
Juniper Archer 2 Rugged Handheld Hand Computers Fully  w/ Charging Dock G/A picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.