Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:093: postgresql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:093: postgresql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the postgresql package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:093 (postgresql).



A number of vulnerabilities were found and corrected in the PostgreSQL DBMS:

Two serious security errors have been found in PostgreSQL 7.3 and newer
releases. These errors at least permit an unprivileged database user to crash
the backend process, and may make it possible for an unprivileged user to gain
the rights of a database superuser.

Functions that support client-to-server character set conversion can be called
from SQL commands by unprivileged users, but these functions are not designed
to be safe against malicious choices of argument values. (CVE-2005-1409)

The contrib/tsearch2 module misdeclares several functions as returning type
'internal' when they do not have any 'internal' argument. This breaks the type
safety of 'internal' by permiting users to construct SQL commands that invoke
other functions accepting 'internal' arguments. (CVE-2005-1410)

These vulnerabilities must also be fixed in all existing databases when
upgrading. The post-installation script of the updated postgresql-server
package attempts to do this automatically.

The updated packages have been patched to correct these problems.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:093
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

6 x Genuine Juniper XFP-10G-S-C Finisar 10GBASE-SR 850nm Transceiver 740-033777
$145.0
6 x Genuine Juniper XFP-10G-S-C Finisar 10GBASE-SR 850nm Transceiver 740-033777 pictureJuniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-C Finisar 10km 1310nm SMF Transceiver 740-031833
$35.0
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-C Finisar 10km 1310nm SMF Transceiver 740-031833   pictureJuniper EX2200 4GbE 48P PoE Switch (EX2200-48T-4G)
$250.0
Juniper EX2200 4GbE 48P PoE Switch (EX2200-48T-4G) pictureJuniper Archer 2 Rugged Handheld Hand Computers Fully w/ Charging Dock G/A
$725.0
Juniper Archer 2 Rugged Handheld Hand Computers Fully  w/ Charging Dock G/A picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.