Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:077: cdrecord


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:077: cdrecord

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the cdrecord package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:077 (cdrecord).



Javier Fernandez-Sanguino Pena discovered that cdrecord created temporary files
in an insecure manner if DEBUG was enabled in /etc/cdrecord/rscsi. If the
default value was used (which stored the debug output file in /tmp), a symbolic
link attack could be used to create or overwrite arbitrary files with the
rights of the user invoking cdrecord. Please note that by default this
configuration file does not exist in Mandriva Linux so unless you create it and
enable DEBUG, this does not affect you.

The updated packages have been patched to correct these issues.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:077
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Proline Arista AR-FP-10G-LR-CDW 10gig 1310nm 10km LC SFP+
$45.0
Proline Arista AR-FP-10G-LR-CDW 10gig 1310nm 10km LC SFP+ pictureBrocade Original 32G FC SWL SFP+, 57-1000333-01 , XBR-000212
$899.0
Brocade Original 32G FC SWL SFP+, 57-1000333-01 , XBR-000212 pictureCisco 7206VXR 6 Slot ExpansionBase + NPE-G1 3xGigabit/SFP & Enhanced ATM Module
$209.99
Cisco 7206VXR 6 Slot ExpansionBase + NPE-G1 3xGigabit/SFP & Enhanced ATM Module picture*** BRAND NEW GENUINE CISCO ONS-SI-155-I1 TRANCEIVER MODULE ***
$59.99
*** BRAND NEW GENUINE CISCO ONS-SI-155-I1  TRANCEIVER MODULE *** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.