Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:033: enscript


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:033: enscript

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the enscript package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:033 (enscript).



A vulnerability in the enscript program's handling of the epsf command used to
insert inline EPS file into a document was found. A possible hacker could create a
carefully crafted ASCII file which would make used of the epsf pipe command in
such a way that it could execute arbitrary commands if the file was opened with
enscript (CVE-2004-1184).

Additionally, flaws were found in enscript that could be abused by executing
enscript with carefully crafted command-line arguments. These flaws only have a
security impact if enscript is executed by other programs and passed untrusted
data from remote users (CVE-2004-1185 and CVE-2004-1186).

The updated packages have been patched to prevent these problems.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:033
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

QFX-SFP-10GE-SR for Juniper, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver MMF, 850nm, 300m
$26.99
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR for Juniper, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver MMF, 850nm, 300m pictureJuniper MPC4E-3D-32XGE-SFPP 32x10GE SFP+ for MX240 MX480 MX960 routers Tested
$9500.0
Juniper MPC4E-3D-32XGE-SFPP 32x10GE SFP+ for MX240 MX480 MX960  routers Tested pictureJUNIPER JX-CBL-V35-DTE V.35 Cable (DTE) for the J-Series
$45.0
JUNIPER JX-CBL-V35-DTE V.35 Cable (DTE) for the J-Series pictureJUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - EX-SFP-10GE-LR
$1841.12
JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - EX-SFP-10GE-LR picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.