Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:027: chbg


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:027: chbg

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the chbg package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:027 (chbg).



A vulnerability in chbg was discovered by Danny Lungstrom. A
maliciously-crafted configuration/scenario file could overflow a buffer leading
to the potential execution of arbitrary code.

The updated packages are patched to prevent the problem.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:027
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM
$17.25
Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM pictureDell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J
$8.67
Dell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J pictureHP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+
$65.95
HP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+ pictureC2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver
$168.59
C2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.