Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:136: samba


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:136: samba

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the samba package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:136 (samba).



Steffan Esser discovered that invalid bounds checking in reply to certain
trans2 requests could result in a buffer overrun in smbd. This can only be
exploited by a malicious user able to create files with very specific Unicode
filenames on a samba share.

The updated packages have been patched to prevent this problem.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:136
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel X520-SR2 2-Port 10G SFP+ Ethernet, PCI-e E10G42BFSR 82599ES Converged Net
$554.98
Intel X520-SR2 2-Port 10G SFP+ Ethernet, PCI-e E10G42BFSR 82599ES Converged Net pictureUbiquiti UF-MM-1G, Gigabit SFP SX Transceiver, 1000Base-SX SFP, 850nm, 550m
$16.99
Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G, Gigabit SFP SX Transceiver, 1000Base-SX SFP, 850nm, 550m pictureHewlett Packard Enterprise SN1100Q Fiber 16000 Mbit/s Internal
$1220.95
Hewlett Packard Enterprise SN1100Q Fiber 16000 Mbit/s Internal pictureHP NC552SFP ETHERNET ADAPTER 10GB 2-PORT PCI-E X8 NETWORK CARD 614203-B21-HIGH P
$120.0
HP NC552SFP ETHERNET ADAPTER 10GB 2-PORT PCI-E X8 NETWORK CARD 614203-B21-HIGH P picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.