Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:123: perl-MIME-tools


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:123: perl-MIME-tools

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the perl-MIME-tools package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:123 (perl-MIME-tools).



There's a bug in MIME-tools, where it mis-parses things like boundary=''. Some
viruses use an empty boundary, which may permit unapproved parts through
MIMEDefang.

The updated packages are patched to fix this problem.

As well, the Updated perl-MIME-tools requires MIME::Base64 version 3.03. Since
MIME::Base64 is integrated in the perl package on Mandakelinux, these updates
now provide the newer version.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:123
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Juniper MX80-T Modular Internet Router 4 x 10G XFP 10GE + Timing Support
$19000.0
New Juniper MX80-T Modular Internet Router 4 x 10G XFP 10GE + Timing Support pictureJuniper Networks SSG-550-001 Secure Services Gateway - For Parts and Repair
$54.99
Juniper Networks SSG-550-001 Secure Services Gateway - For Parts and Repair pictureJUNIPER MODULR FOR M10I M7I - STM-1/OC-3 SONET MMF - 710-002779 - 750-002971
$128.58
JUNIPER MODULR FOR M10I M7I - STM-1/OC-3 SONET MMF - 710-002779 - 750-002971 pictureJuniper Networks 5000-24fe Module - Juniper Netscreen NS 5000-2G24T Card
$59.34
Juniper Networks 5000-24fe Module - Juniper Netscreen NS 5000-2G24T Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.