Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:111: wxGTK2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:111: wxGTK2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the wxGTK2 package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:111 (wxGTK2).

Several vulnerabilities have been discovered in the libtiff package

wxGTK2 uses a libtiff code tree, so it may have the same
vulnerabilities:
Chris Evans discovered several problems in the RLE (run length
encoding) decoders that could lead to arbitrary code execution.
(CVE-2004-0803)
Matthias Clasen discovered a division by zero through an integer
overflow. (CVE-2004-0804)
Dmitry V. Levin discovered several integer overflows that caused
malloc issues which can result to either plain crash or memory
corruption. (CVE-2004-0886)

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:111
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

SFP-1GE-LX - Juniper 1GB Base-LX LC Duplex Multi-Mode Fibre 1355nm 550m GBIC
$19.99
SFP-1GE-LX - Juniper 1GB Base-LX LC Duplex Multi-Mode Fibre 1355nm 550m GBIC picture* BRAND NEW * 453154-B21 - HP Juniper Virtual Connect 1GB RJ-45 SFP - 453578-001
$28.99
* BRAND NEW * 453154-B21 - HP Juniper Virtual Connect 1GB RJ-45 SFP - 453578-001 picture* LOT OF 2 * AFBR-5715PZ-JU2 - Juniper 1GB Base-SX LC Duplex GBICs - 740-031851
$34.99
* LOT OF 2 * AFBR-5715PZ-JU2 - Juniper 1GB Base-SX LC Duplex GBICs - 740-031851 pictureJuniper
$36.98
Juniper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.