Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:075: mod_ssl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:075: mod_ssl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mod_ssl package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:075 (mod_ssl).


Ralf S. Engelschall found a remaining risky call to ssl_log while reviewing code
for another issue reported by Virulent. The updated packages are patched to
correct the problem.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:075
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.