Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:067: ethereal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:067: ethereal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ethereal package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:067 (ethereal).


Three vulnerabilities were discovered in Ethereal versions prior to 0.10.5 in
the iSNS, SMB SID, and SNMP dissectors. It may be possible to make Ethereal
crash or run arbitrary code by injecting a purposefully malformed packet into
the wire or by convincing someone to read a malformed packet trace file.
These vulnerabilities have been corrected in Ethereal 0.10.5.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:067
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1310nm single mode long haul sfp 30-1299-01 original
$15.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1310nm single mode long haul sfp 30-1299-01 original pictureJuniper JXU-16GE-TX-S 16-port 10/100/1000 für SSG-550M SSG-520M J4350 J6350
$318.34
Juniper JXU-16GE-TX-S 16-port 10/100/1000 für SSG-550M SSG-520M J4350 J6350 picture1pcs x Intel E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E65689-001 SFP+ Transceiver For X520-DA2
$0.01
1pcs x Intel E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E65689-001 SFP+ Transceiver For X520-DA2 pictureCisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW
$19.99
Cisco SFP-GE-S 10000BASE-SX 850nm LC Transceiver NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.