Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:054: mod_ssl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:054: mod_ssl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mod_ssl package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:054 (mod_ssl).


A stack-based buffer overflow exists in the ssl_util_uuencode_binary function in
ssl_engine_kernel.c in mod_ssl for Apache 1.3.x. When mod_ssl is configured to
trust the issuing CA, a remote attacker may be able to execute arbitrary code
via a client certificate with a long subject DN.
The provided packages are patched to prevent this problem.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:054
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Genuine GLC-T 30-1410-02 SFP GBIC 1000BASE-SX Transceiver-DG
$11.99
Cisco Genuine GLC-T 30-1410-02 SFP GBIC 1000BASE-SX Transceiver-DG pictureQLOGIC QLE8152 10GB Dual Port SFP+ Network Adapter Card
$240.0
QLOGIC QLE8152 10GB Dual Port SFP+ Network Adapter Card pictureProline GLC-SX-MM-CDW 1000Base-SX SFP MMF 850 mm 550m LC Module Lot Of ( 7)
$59.0
Proline GLC-SX-MM-CDW 1000Base-SX  SFP MMF 850 mm 550m LC  Module  Lot Of ( 7) pictureLot of 4 Cisco Genuine GLC-T 30-1410-02 SFP GBIC 1000BASE-SX Transceiver
$49.99
Lot of 4 Cisco Genuine GLC-T 30-1410-02 SFP GBIC 1000BASE-SX Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.