Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:052: kolab-server


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:052: kolab-server

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kolab-server package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:052 (kolab-server).


Luca Villani reported the disclosure of critical configuration information
within Kolab, the KDE Groupware server. The affected versions store OpenLDAP
passwords in plain text. The heart of Kolab is an engine written in Perl that
rewrites configuration for certain applications based on templates. The build()
function in the engine left slapd.conf world-readable exhibiting the OpenLDAP
root password.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:052
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco 8-port 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Switch (124W)
$469.12
Cisco 8-port 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Switch (124W) pictureCisco 48 Port PoE 10/100 Switc 48 PoE 10/100, 2 Gbit/2 SFP Pt
$1003.92
Cisco 48 Port PoE 10/100 Switc 48 PoE 10/100, 2 Gbit/2 SFP Pt pictureALCATEL-LUCENT OCM-II BNJ95 3-PORT SFP ETHERNET MODULE CARD CRTUAAUCAC
$99.99
ALCATEL-LUCENT OCM-II BNJ95 3-PORT SFP ETHERNET MODULE CARD CRTUAAUCAC pictureCisco 100BASE-X SFP GLC-FE-100EX network media converter 1310 nm
$370.88
Cisco 100BASE-X SFP GLC-FE-100EX network media converter 1310 nm picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.