Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2004:013: mailman


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2004:013: mailman

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mailman package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2004:013 (mailman).


A cross-site scripting vulnerability was discovered in mailman's administration
interface (CVE-2003-0965). This affects version 2.1 earlier than 2.1.4.
Certain malformed email commands could cause the mailman process to crash.
(CVE-2003-0991). This affects version 2.0 earler than 2.0.14.
Another cross-site scripting vulnerability was found in mailman's 'create' CGI
script (CVE-2003-0992). This affects version 2.1 earlier than 2.1.3.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2004:013
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9336

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING
$3.25
CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING pictureCisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
$20.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module pictureCisco (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device
$94.49
Cisco  (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device pictureLinksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -
$10.0
Linksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.