Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2003:026: shadow-utils


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2003:026: shadow-utils

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the shadow-utils package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2003:026 (shadow-utils).


The shadow-utils package contains the tool useradd, which is used to create or
update new user information. When useradd creates an account, it would create it
with improper permissions
instead of having it owned by the group mail, it
would be owned by the user's primary group. If this is a shared group (ie.
'users'), then all members of the shared group would be able to obtain access to
the mail spools of other members of the same group. A patch to useradd has been
applied to correct this problem.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2003:026
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6897

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY
$29.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY pictureFor Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA
$16.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA pictureNew Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty
$50.0
New Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty pictureNew QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I
$109.0
New QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.