Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2003:023: lynx


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2003:023: lynx

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the lynx package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2003:023 (lynx).


A vulnerability was discovered in lynx, a text-mode web browser. The HTTP
queries that lynx constructs are from arguments on the command line or the
$WWW_HOME environment variable, but lynx does not properly sanitize special
characters such as carriage returns or linefeeds. Extra headers can be inserted
into the request because of this, which can cause scripts that use lynx to fetch
data from the wrong site from servers that use virtual hosting.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2003:023
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AMD FX-8350 4000MHz 8-Core (FD8350FRHKBOX) Processor
$40.0
AMD FX-8350 4000MHz 8-Core (FD8350FRHKBOX) Processor pictureIntel Xeon CPU E5-2670 2.6GHz 8 Cores 20M Cache Processor TESTED
$59.99
Intel Xeon CPU E5-2670 2.6GHz 8 Cores 20M Cache Processor TESTED picture8cores Fiber MPO Female to LC PC OM3 Fan Out Patch cord 10m MPO Fiber Patchcord
$62.98
8cores Fiber MPO Female to LC PC OM3 Fan Out Patch cord 10m MPO Fiber Patchcord picture8cores Fiber MPO Female to LC PC MM Fan Out Cable 10meters MPO Fiber Patchcord
$65.5
8cores Fiber MPO Female to LC PC MM Fan Out Cable 10meters MPO Fiber Patchcord picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.