Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2003:007: dhcp


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2003:007: dhcp

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the dhcp package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2003:007 (dhcp).


Several potential vulnerabilities were detected by the ISC (Internet Software
Consortium) in their dhcp server software. The vulnerabilities affect the
minires library and may be exploitable as stack buffer overflows, which could
lead to remote code execution. All Mandrake Linux users are encouraged to
upgrade
only Mandrake Linux 8.0 came with dhcp 2.x and is not vulnerable.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2003:007
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6627

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.