Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2002:083: sendmail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2002:083: sendmail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the sendmail package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2002:083 (sendmail).


A vulnerability was discovered by zen-parse and Pedram Amini in the sendmail
MTA. They found two ways to exploit smrsh, an application intended as a
replacement for the sh shell for use with sendmail
the first by inserting
specially formatted commands in the ~/.forward file and secondly by calling
smrsh directly with special options. These can be exploited to give users with
no shell account, or those not permitted to execute certain programs or
commands, the ability to bypass these restrictions.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2002:083
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5845

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001
$110.0
 HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001 pictureNEW CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm
$4.99
NEW  CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm pictureLot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver
$12.0
Lot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureTP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail
$169.95
TP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.