Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2002:055: hylafax


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2002:055: hylafax

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the hylafax package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2002:055 (hylafax).


Numerous vulnerabilities in the HylaFAX product exist in versions prior to
4.1.3. It does not check the TSI string which is received from remote FAX
systems before using it in logging and other places. A remote sender using a
specially formatted TSI string can cause the faxgetty program to segfault,
resulting in a denial of service. Format string vulnerabilities were also
discovered by Christer Oberg, which exist in a number of utilities bundled with
HylaFax, such as faxrm, faxalter, faxstat, sendfax, sendpage, and faxwatch. If
any of these tools are setuid, they could be used to elevate system rights.
Mandrake Linux does not, by default, install these tools setuid. Finally, Lee
Howard discovered that faxgetty would segfault due to a buffer overflow after
receiving a very large line of image data. This vulnerability could conceivably
be used to execute arbitrary commands on the system as root, and could also be
exploited more easily as a denial of sevice.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2002:055
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 3357

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.