Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2002:019: openssh


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2002:019: openssh

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the openssh package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2002:019 (openssh).


Joost Pol found a bug in the channel code of all versions of OpenSSH from 2.0 to
3.0.2. This bug can permit authenticated users with an existing account on the
vulnerable system to obtain root privilege or by a malicious server attacking a
vulnerable client. OpenSSH 3.1 is not vulnerable to this problem. The provided
packages fix this vulnerability.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2002:019
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

C2G 39457 INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA
$99.02
C2G 39457  INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA pictureCisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module
$184.48
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module pictureD-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports
$1829.99
D-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports pictureJ9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch HPE RENEW F/S
$550.0
J9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch  HPE RENEW F/S  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.