Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2002:012: groff


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2002:012: groff

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the groff package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2002:012 (groff).


zen-parse discovered an exploitable buffer overflow in groff's preprocessor. If
groff is invoked using the LPRng printing system, a possible hacker can gain rights as
the 'lp' user. Likewise, this may be remotely exploitable if lpd is running and
remotely accessible and the attacker knows the name of the printer and it's
spool file.


Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2002:012
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 3869

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA 850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver
$15.99
1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA  850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver pictureADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL
$32.17
ADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL picturePCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer
$191.0
PCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer pictureLot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342
$115.0
Lot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.