Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKA-2006:055: rpmdrake


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKA-2006:055: rpmdrake

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the rpmdrake package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKA-2006:055 (rpmdrake).

Several bugs were fixed in rpmdrake: - various people saw crashes due
to invalid UTF-8 strings (#26099) - edit-urpm-sources.pl didn't start
if urpmi.cfg did not exist (#27336) - MandrivaUpdate got several fixes:
o it was impossible to select an update where there was only one group
(#26135) o all updates are preselected by default (#25271) o all
security, bugfix & normal updates were not displayed in 'all updates'
mode (#27268) o default is now 'all updates' rather than 'security
updates'

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKA-2006:055
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.