Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKA-2006:030: imlib2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKA-2006:030: imlib2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the imlib2 package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKA-2006:030 (imlib2).

The tiff loader from imlib2 crashes when processing images on
the x86_64 platform. This was reported when using digikam on
x86_64, which uses this loader.
Updated packages are provided that correct the issue.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKA-2006:030
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.