Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKA-2006:027: xorg-x11


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKA-2006:027: xorg-x11

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the xorg-x11 package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKA-2006:027 (xorg-x11).

A misapplied patch in a recent X.org updated caused keyboard
layout problems which resulted in some users being unable to use
the CTRL-ALT-function key combination to switch to a console, as
well as other keyboard mapping issues.
Updated packages have been re-patched to correct these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKA-2006:027
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Mixd 3x Finisar FTLX-8571/1471-D3BNL 10G SSR SFP Optical Transceiver Module GBIC
$59.99
Mixd 3x Finisar FTLX-8571/1471-D3BNL 10G SSR SFP Optical Transceiver Module GBIC pictureNEW Gigamon GVS-TA101 Gigavue-TA1 48-Port SFP+ 4-QSFP Traffic Aggregation Node
$3399.99
NEW Gigamon GVS-TA101 Gigavue-TA1 48-Port SFP+ 4-QSFP Traffic Aggregation Node pictureNEW JDSU SFP-DA21KS00C-19 2.5G 120km 100GHz DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module
$39.99
NEW JDSU SFP-DA21KS00C-19 2.5G 120km 100GHz DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module pictureLot 10x Energeia 10Gbps-300m-850nm-MM-SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module GBIC
$74.99
Lot 10x Energeia 10Gbps-300m-850nm-MM-SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module GBIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.