Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Lysator LSH remote Denial of Service (DoS)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Lysator LSH remote Denial of Service (DoS)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for the remote LSH version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Lysator's LSH, a version of Secure Shell
(SSH) which is available for Unix-like platforms.
This version of LSH is reported vulnerable to a Denial of Service
attack.

A possible hacker can exploit this issue by sending a malformed key exchange
message.

Solution : Upgrade to LSH 2.0.1 or later

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12829

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board
$135.0
Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board pictureFactory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS
$115.0
Factory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS pictureNEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply
$99.99
NEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.31
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.