Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows : User management >> Local users information : Never changed password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Local users information : Never changed password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Lists the local users that have special privileges

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to retrieve users who can never changed their password
using the supplied credentials.

Description :

Using the supplied credentials it was possible to extract the list of
users who never changed their password.
It is recommended to permit/force users to change their password for
security reasons.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC, US Shipping picture

New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC, US Shipping

$16.90



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$7.25



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE 10GB V02 SAME DAY SHIPPING picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE 10GB V02 SAME DAY SHIPPING

$30.75



NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MMD SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE MMF 850nm SAME DAY SHIPPING picture

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MMD SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE MMF 850nm SAME DAY SHIPPING

$16.70



US Shipping,NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ MMF Transceiver Same Day Ship picture

US Shipping,NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ MMF Transceiver Same Day Ship

$23.70



FTLX1471D3BCL Finisar 10Gb/s 10km 1310nm Single Mode SFP+ Transceiver picture

FTLX1471D3BCL Finisar 10Gb/s 10km 1310nm Single Mode SFP+ Transceiver

$14.00



New Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module 850nm 300m LC MMF DOM, US Shipping picture

New Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module 850nm 300m LC MMF DOM, US Shipping

$25.00



New Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Module 850nm 550m MMF LC DOM, US Shipping picture

New Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Module 850nm 550m MMF LC DOM, US Shipping

$16.90



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.