Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Linksys Wireless Internet Camera File Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Linksys Wireless Internet Camera File Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tests for the Linksys CGI Disclosure

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The Linksys Wireless Internet Camera contains a CGI that permits remote
attackers to disclosue sensitive files stored on the server.

A possible hacker may use this CGI to disclosue the password file and from it
the password used by the root use (the MD5 value).

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10533

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX210H-POE 8-Port Gigabit Router VPN Firewall - AM
$34.99
Juniper Networks SRX210H-POE 8-Port Gigabit Router VPN Firewall - AM pictureNew in Box Original Juniper SFPP-10GE-ZR Optics SFP 80km 1550nm
$600.0
New in Box Original Juniper SFPP-10GE-ZR Optics SFP 80km 1550nm pictureJuniper Networks MAG6610 Junos Pulse Gateway W/ MAG-SM160 & 250Gb HDD - AM
$99.99
Juniper Networks MAG6610 Junos Pulse Gateway W/ MAG-SM160 & 250Gb HDD - AM pictureES2-320G-SFM Juniper Switch Fabric Module Switch Fabric Module - AM
$2.0
ES2-320G-SFM Juniper Switch Fabric Module Switch Fabric Module - AM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.