Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> HP OpenView Storage Mirroring Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HP OpenView Storage Mirroring Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for HP OpenView Storage Mirroring Daemon

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

An HP OpenView Storage Mirroring service is listening on this port.

Description :

The remote host is running HP OpenView Storage Mirroring Daemon.
This service is part of the HP OpenView Management suite.

Solution :

If this service is not needed, disable it or filter incoming traffic to
this port.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

J4858C 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for MMF 1.25G 850nm 550M for HP
$8.99
J4858C 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for MMF 1.25G 850nm 550M for HP pictureBrocade 57-1000349-01 10Gbe BXD SFP+ 10km TX1330nm Transceiver w/30 days WRTY
$95.0
Brocade 57-1000349-01 10Gbe BXD SFP+ 10km TX1330nm Transceiver w/30 days WRTY  pictureLot Of 8 Chelsio 260-0012-00 FTLX8571D3BCL-CL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver GBIC
$34.95
Lot Of 8 Chelsio 260-0012-00 FTLX8571D3BCL-CL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver GBIC pictureLot Of 8 QLogic FTLX8571D3BCL-QL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver Modules
$34.95
Lot Of 8 QLogic FTLX8571D3BCL-QL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.