Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> HP OpenView NNM Alarm Service Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HP OpenView NNM Alarm Service Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for HP OpenView NNM Alarm Service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

An HP OpenView Network Node Manager is listening on this port.

Description :

The remote host is running the HP OpenView Network Node Management
Alarm Service. This service is part of the HP OpenView Management suite.

Solution :

If this service is not needed, disable it or filter incoming traffic to this port.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module
$39.99
Juniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module  pictureJuniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver
$18.49
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver pictureNew Juniper Networks M7i Chassis Base + more Fully Loaded
$1499.99
New Juniper Networks M7i Chassis Base + more  Fully Loaded pictureJuniper Networks WLC2800
$990.0
Juniper Networks WLC2800 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.