Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> GoodTech SMTP Server < 5.17 Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

GoodTech SMTP Server < 5.17 Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for multiple buffer overflow vulnerabilities in GoodTech SMTP Server < 5.17

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote SMTP server contains several buffer overflow flaws.

Description :

The version of GoodTech SMTP Server running on the remote host is
prone to multiple buffer overflow vulnerabilities when processing RCPT
TO commands. A possible hacker can exploit these flaws to run arbitrary
code remotely, by default as the SYSTEM user.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/406321/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Upgrade to GoodTech SMTP Server 5.17 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14357

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


13x New Assorted Cisco Fiber Optic Transceivers | SFP-10G-SR V02, SFP-10G-SR V03 picture

13x New Assorted Cisco Fiber Optic Transceivers | SFP-10G-SR V02, SFP-10G-SR V03

$68.02



Vertiv Avocent HMX 5000/6000 SFP Single Mode Fiber Module LC LC-SM-SFP LCSMSFP picture

Vertiv Avocent HMX 5000/6000 SFP Single Mode Fiber Module LC LC-SM-SFP LCSMSFP

$261.53



3x New Intel E25GSFP28SR Optical Transceiver Module | 25G SFP28 SR Optic picture

3x New Intel E25GSFP28SR Optical Transceiver Module | 25G SFP28 SR Optic

$179.99



Mellanox 10/25GbE SFP28 Network Card MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX-5 EN Ethernet Adapter picture

Mellanox 10/25GbE SFP28 Network Card MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX-5 EN Ethernet Adapter

$285.00



SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02 picture

SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02

$5.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver picture

Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

$9.00



TRENDnet TEG-10GBSR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi Mode LC Module with DDM picture

TRENDnet TEG-10GBSR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi Mode LC Module with DDM

$30.00



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



10Gtek ASF-10G-T 10GBase-T 10GbE SFP+ to RJ-45 Copper Optical Transceiver Module picture

10Gtek ASF-10G-T 10GBase-T 10GbE SFP+ to RJ-45 Copper Optical Transceiver Module

$39.95



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.