Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Peer-To-Peer File Sharing >> Gnutella servent detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Gnutella servent detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect Gnutella servent

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

We detected a Gnutella 'servent'.
This file sharing software works in peer to peer mode.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cisco Twinax cable, passive 5 Meter
$9.0
New Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cisco Twinax cable, passive 5 Meter  pictureF5 OPT001000 F5UPGSFPR F5 Original 1000BASESX Sfp 850NM Mint
$7.48
F5 OPT001000 F5UPGSFPR F5 Original 1000BASESX Sfp 850NM Mint pictureCisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM (3 YEAR WARR)
$28.0
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM (3 YEAR WARR) pictureNETGEAR 52-Port Smart Managed Pro Stackable Switch, 48GbE, 4 SFP+ (GS752TXS)
$599.36
NETGEAR 52-Port Smart Managed Pro Stackable Switch, 48GbE, 4 SFP+ (GS752TXS) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.