Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200603-16] Metamail: Buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200603-16] Metamail: Buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Metamail: Buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200603-16
(Metamail: Buffer overflow)


Ulf Harnhammar discovered a buffer overflow in Metamail when
processing mime boundraries.

Impact

By sending a specially crafted email, attackers could potentially
exploit this vulnerability to crash Metamail or to execute arbitrary
code.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0709


Solution:
All Metamail users should update to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-mail/metamail-2.7.45.3-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode LR 1310nm 10Km range, Cisco compatible
$99.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode LR 1310nm 10Km range, Cisco compatible picture#USED# Cisco WS-C3750X-24S-E Switch 24 Port GE SFP IP Services
$3390.0
#USED# Cisco WS-C3750X-24S-E Switch 24 Port GE SFP IP Services picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ZR 1550nm 80Km range
$995.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ZR 1550nm 80Km range picture#NOB# Cisco WS-C3750X-24S-E Switch 24 Port GE SFP IP Services
$4300.0
#NOB# Cisco WS-C3750X-24S-E Switch 24 Port GE SFP IP Services  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.