Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200506-06] libextractor: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200506-06] libextractor: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
libextractor: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200506-06
(libextractor: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities)


Xpdf is vulnerable to multiple overflows, as described in GLSA
200501-28. Also, integer overflows were discovered in Real and PNG
extractors.

Impact

A possible hacker could design malicious PDF, PNG or Real files which,
when processed by an application making use of libextractor, would
result in the execution of arbitrary code with the rights of the user
running the application.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-0064
http://www.gentoo.org/security/en/glsa/glsa-200501-28.xml
http://gnunet.org/libextractor/


Solution:
All libextractor users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-libs/libextractor-0.5.0"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 2 Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM957711A1113G SFP+ 10GB 2-Port NIC
$50.0
Lot of 2 Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM957711A1113G SFP+ 10GB 2-Port NIC pictureNetgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+
$60.71
Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+ pictureEMC / Finisar FTLF8529P3BNV-E5 16Gb SFP+ 100m SW Fiber Channel 019-078-045
$39.0
EMC / Finisar FTLF8529P3BNV-E5 16Gb SFP+ 100m SW Fiber Channel 019-078-045 pictureTWO EXTREME NETWORKS 4050-00011 LX MINI GBIC MODULE 1310nm SFP TRANSCEIVER
$29.99
TWO EXTREME NETWORKS 4050-00011 LX MINI GBIC MODULE 1310nm SFP TRANSCEIVER picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.