Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200506-01] Binutils, elfutils: Buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200506-01] Binutils, elfutils: Buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Binutils, elfutils: Buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200506-01
(Binutils, elfutils: Buffer overflow)


Tavis Ormandy and Ned Ludd of the Gentoo Linux Security Audit Team
discovered an integer overflow in the BFD library and elfutils,
resulting in a heap based buffer overflow.

Impact

Successful exploitation would require a user to access a specially
crafted binary file, resulting in the execution of arbitrary code.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.


Solution:
All GNU Binutils users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose sys-devel/binutils
All elfutils users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=dev-libs/elfutils-0.108"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 12 Molex SFP to SFP Fibre Optic Interconnect Cables 73929-0018,0024,0036
$19.99
Lot of 12 Molex SFP to SFP Fibre Optic Interconnect Cables 73929-0018,0024,0036 pictureSOLID OPTICS SFP 1000 BASE CWDM DOM -24dB-SO 1310nm 80km - USED SET OF 2
$50.0
SOLID OPTICS SFP 1000 BASE CWDM DOM -24dB-SO 1310nm 80km - USED SET OF 2 pictureAvago Comp.AFBR-57M5APZ - 1000BASE-SX 1/2gb/s 550m MMF 850nm SFP w/DOM. Lot of 2
$24.99
Avago Comp.AFBR-57M5APZ - 1000BASE-SX 1/2gb/s 550m MMF 850nm SFP w/DOM. Lot of 2 pictureNEW HP 1.6ft .5m 4Gb SFP FC Fibre Fiber Channel Cable 509506-003
$9.49
NEW HP 1.6ft .5m 4Gb SFP FC Fibre Fiber Channel Cable 509506-003 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.