Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200505-15] gdb: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200505-15] gdb: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
gdb: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200505-15
(gdb: Multiple vulnerabilities)


Tavis Ormandy of the Gentoo Linux Security Audit Team discovered
an integer overflow in the BFD library, resulting in a heap overflow. A
review also showed that by default, gdb insecurely sources
initialisation files from the working directory.

Impact

Successful exploitation would result in the execution of arbitrary
code on loading a specially crafted object file or the execution of
arbitrary commands.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.


Solution:
All gdb users should upgrade to the latest stable version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=sys-devel/gdb-6.3-r3"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

for cisco sfp-10g-sr 10gb/s sfp+ fiber optic transceiver module 850nm 300-meter
$35.75
 for cisco sfp-10g-sr 10gb/s sfp+ fiber optic transceiver module 850nm 300-meter pictureIntel E65689-001 , AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10gb sfp optical transceiver
$12.0
Intel E65689-001 , AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10gb sfp optical transceiver pictureAdtran NetVanta 1238 48 Port POE Ethernet Switch SFP Shared 1700599G1 Warranty
$299.99
Adtran NetVanta 1238 48 Port POE Ethernet Switch SFP Shared 1700599G1 Warranty pictureNEW SEALED Cisco (SFP-10G-SR) 10G SFP+ Transceiver WARRANTY
$159.0
NEW SEALED Cisco (SFP-10G-SR) 10G SFP+ Transceiver  WARRANTY picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.