Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200501-01] LinPopUp: Buffer overflow in message reply


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200501-01] LinPopUp: Buffer overflow in message reply

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
LinPopUp: Buffer overflow in message reply

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200501-01
(LinPopUp: Buffer overflow in message reply)


Stephen Dranger discovered that LinPopUp contains a buffer
overflow in string.c, triggered when replying to a remote user message.

Impact

A remote attacker could craft a malicious message that, when
replied using LinPopUp, would exploit the buffer overflow. This would
result in the execution of arbitrary code with the rights of the
user running LinPopUp.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-1282
http://tigger.uic.edu/~jlongs2/holes/linpopup.txt


Solution:
All LinPopUp users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-im/linpopup-2.0.4-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.