Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200407-03] Apache 2: Remote denial of service attack


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200407-03] Apache 2: Remote denial of service attack

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Apache 2: Remote denial of service attack

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200407-03
(Apache 2: Remote denial of service attack)


A bug in the protocol.c file handling header lines will cause Apache to
allocate memory for header lines starting with TAB or SPACE.

Impact

A possible hacker can exploit this vulnerability to perform a Denial of Service
attack by causing Apache to exhaust all memory. On 64 bit systems with more
than 4GB of virtual memory a possible integer signedness error could lead
to a buffer based overflow causing Apache to crash and under some
circumstances execute arbitrary code as the user running Apache, usually
"apache".

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time. All users are encouraged to
upgrade to the latest available version:

References:
http://www.guninski.com/httpd1.html
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0493


Solution:
Apache 2 users should upgrade to the latest version of Apache:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-www/apache-2.0.49-r4"
# emerge ">=net-www/apache-2.0.49-r4"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR
$39.0
(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR pictureFactory Sealed Juniper MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP 2-Port 10GbE Modular Interface Card
$3300.0
Factory Sealed Juniper MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP 2-Port 10GbE Modular Interface Card pictureJuniper SRX240H Services Gateway
$99.99
Juniper SRX240H Services Gateway  pictureJuniper EX4550-32T-AFO 32-port 100M/1G/10G BaseT Managed L3 Switch 2x 650W AC PS
$4750.0
Juniper EX4550-32T-AFO 32-port 100M/1G/10G BaseT Managed L3 Switch 2x 650W AC PS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.