Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200405-09] ProFTPD Access Control List bypass vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200405-09] ProFTPD Access Control List bypass vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
ProFTPD Access Control List bypass vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200405-09
(ProFTPD Access Control List bypass vulnerability)


ProFTPD 1.2.9 introduced a vulnerability that permits CIDR-based ACLs (such
as 10.0.0.1/24) to be bypassed. The CIDR ACLs are disregarded, with the net
effect being similar to an "AllowAll" directive.

Impact

This vulnerability may permit unauthorized files, including critical system
files to be downloaded and/or modified, thereby permiting a potential remote
compromise of the server.

Workaround

Users may work around the problem by avoiding use of CIDR-based ACLs.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0432


Solution:
ProFTPD users are encouraged to upgrade to the latest version of the
package:
# emerge sync
# emerge -pv ">=net-ftp/proftpd-1.2.9-r2"
# emerge ">=net-ftp/proftpd-1.2.9-r2"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$45.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureExtreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509
$1834.27
Extreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509 pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector
$31.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector pictureMikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet
$144.37
MikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.