Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : snort -- Back Orifice preprocessor buffer overflow vulnerability (715)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : snort -- Back Orifice preprocessor buffer overflow vulnerability (715)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for snort

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: snort

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver
$570.92
C2G/Cables to Go 39517 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-C2G/Cables to Go SMF Transceiver pictureLevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta
$579.54
LevelOne FGP-2410 24-Port 10/100 PoE + 2 Gig/SFP Combo Ports 19-Inch Rack Mounta pictureSynology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2)
$364.37
Synology Dual-Port 10GB SFP+ PCIe 3.0 X8 Ethernet Adapter (E10G17-F2) picture10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul
$365.16
10Gtek for Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER/QFX-SFP-10GE-ER, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver Modul picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.