Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : opera -- image dragging vulnerability (608)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : opera -- image dragging vulnerability (608)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for linux-opera

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: linux-opera

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001
$1.9
JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001 pictureCisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM)
$541.37
Cisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM) pictureCisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= )
$353.09
Cisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= ) pictureProsafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic
$178.55
Prosafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.