Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : multiple vulnerabilities in ethereal (40)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : multiple vulnerabilities in ethereal (40)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for ethereal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: ethereal

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 9952

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.