Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : crossfire-server -- denial of service and remote code execution vulnerability (699)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : crossfire-server -- denial of service and remote code execution vulnerability (699)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for crossfire-server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing an update to the system

The following package is affected: crossfire-server

Solution : Update the package on the remote host
See also :


Networks Security ID: 16883

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine OEM AC Adapter for Cisco 2960C 3560C 2 Pin 53V PWR-ADPT 341-0402-01
$39.99
Genuine OEM AC Adapter for Cisco 2960C 3560C 2 Pin 53V PWR-ADPT 341-0402-01  pictureGENUINE CISCO CPAK-100G-LR4 1310nm 10KM 800-39910-05
$800.0
GENUINE CISCO CPAK-100G-LR4 1310nm 10KM 800-39910-05 pictureGenuine Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C DWDM XFP - 10G MutiRate - Full C Band Tuneable 
$700.0
Genuine Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C DWDM XFP - 10G MutiRate - Full C Band Tuneable  pictureCISCO CPU INTEL XEON 24 CORE PROCESSOR E7-8890V4 2.2GH 60MB 165W UCS-CPU-E78890E
$6950.0
CISCO CPU INTEL XEON 24 CORE PROCESSOR E7-8890V4 2.2GH 60MB 165W UCS-CPU-E78890E picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.