Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FreeBSD Local Security Checks >> FreeBSD : SA-04:13.linux


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FreeBSD : SA-04:13.linux

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the FreeBSD kernel

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of the FreeBSD kernel which
contains a programming error in the way it handles some Linux system calls,
which may be exploited by a possible hacker to gain super-user rights on the
remote host, or to crash it.

Solution : http://www.vuxml.org/freebsd/8ecaaca2-cc07-11d8-858d-000d610a3b12.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10643

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M
$15.99
Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M pictureHp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW
$510.0
Hp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW pictureForce10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP)
$12.0
Force10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP) pictureBox- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW**
$1146.42
Box- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.