Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> FlexCast Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FlexCast Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for FlexCast

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote server is an audio / video streaming application.

Description :

The remote host is running FlexCast, an audio/video streaming server.

See also :

http://flexcast.virtualworlds.de/

Solution :

Make sure use of this program is in accordance with your corporate
security policy.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.