Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Useless services >> Finger


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Finger

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for finger

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running the 'finger' service.

The purpose of this service is to show who is currently logged
into the remote system, and to give information about the users
of the remote system.

It provides useful information to attackers, since it permits them
to gain usernames, acertain how used a machine is, and see when
each user logged in for the last time.


Solution :
Comment out the 'finger' line in /etc/inetd.conf and restart
the inetd process

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6724-SFP 24-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet
$20.0
Cisco WS-X6724-SFP 24-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet  pictureQLogic QLE2742 PCIe 32Gb 2-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 00YK542, 7ZT7A00518
$500.0
QLogic QLE2742  PCIe 32Gb 2-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 00YK542, 7ZT7A00518 pictureEMULEX ONECONNECT OCE14102-UM 2-Ports 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E x8 Converged Network Card
$105.0
EMULEX ONECONNECT OCE14102-UM 2-Ports 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E x8 Converged Network Card pictureLOT OF 8 - IBM 77P3337 4Gbps SW SFP Trans 850nm Avago AFBR-57R5APZ-IB 
$3.99
LOT OF 8 - IBM 77P3337 4Gbps SW SFP Trans 850nm Avago AFBR-57R5APZ-IB  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.