Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 5 2007-281: firefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 5 2007-281: firefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the firefox package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2007-281 (firefox).

Mozilla Firefox is an open-source web browser, designed for standards
compliance, performance and portability.



Update information :

* Thu Feb 22 2007 Martin Stransky - 1.5.0.10-1
- Update to 1.5.0.10


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AT-SPFX/15 Allied Telesis Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 15km Transceiver
$15.0
AT-SPFX/15 Allied Telesis Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 15km Transceiver pictureGENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC NEW SEALED
$18.0
GENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC NEW SEALED pictureSFP-FE-LX40-SM1310 H3C Compatible 100BASE-LX40 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver
$40.0
SFP-FE-LX40-SM1310 H3C Compatible 100BASE-LX40 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver pictureHP E - Business Class Storage 1Pk 8Gb Sfp Plus Short Wave B-Series PD5018 NEW
$148.33
HP E - Business Class Storage 1Pk 8Gb Sfp Plus Short Wave B-Series PD5018 NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.