Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-406: tcpdump


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-406: tcpdump

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the tcpdump package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-406 (tcpdump).

Tcpdump is a command-line tool for monitoring network traffic.
Tcpdump can capture and display the packet headers on a particular
network interface or on all interfaces. Tcpdump can display all of
the packet headers, or just the ones that match particular criteria.

Install tcpdump if you need a program to monitor network traffic.


* Tue Jun 07 2005 Martin Stransky - 14:3.8.2-9.FC3

- fix for CVE-2005-1267 - BGP DoS, #159209



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/blog/index.php?p=716
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.