Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-1061: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-1061: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-1061 (php).

PHP is an HTML-embedded scripting language. PHP attempts to make it
easy for developers to write dynamically generated webpages. PHP also
offers built-in database integration for several commercial and
non-commercial database management systems, so writing a
database-enabled webpage with PHP is fairly simple. The most common
use of PHP coding is probably as a replacement for CGI scripts. The
mod_php module enables the Apache Web server to understand and process
the embedded PHP language in Web pages.

Update Information:

This update includes several security fixes:

- fixes for prevent malicious requests from overwriting the
GLOBALS array (CVE-2005-3390)

- a fix to stop the parse_str() function from enabling the
register_globals setting (CVE-2005-3389)

- fixes for Cross-Site Scripting flaws in the phpinfo()
output (CVE-2005-3388)

- a fix for a denial of service (process crash) in EXIF
image parsing (CVE-2005-3353)


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AT-SPFX/15 Allied Telesis Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 15km Transceiver
$15.0
AT-SPFX/15 Allied Telesis Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 15km Transceiver pictureGENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC NEW SEALED
$18.0
GENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC NEW SEALED pictureSFP-FE-LX40-SM1310 H3C Compatible 100BASE-LX40 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver
$40.0
SFP-FE-LX40-SM1310 H3C Compatible 100BASE-LX40 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver pictureHP E - Business Class Storage 1Pk 8Gb Sfp Plus Short Wave B-Series PD5018 NEW
$148.33
HP E - Business Class Storage 1Pk 8Gb Sfp Plus Short Wave B-Series PD5018 NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.