Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> FTPD glob Heap Corruption


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FTPD glob Heap Corruption

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check if the remote FTPD s vulnerable to a glob heap corruption vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The FTPD glob vulnerability manifests itself in handling of the glob command.
The problem is not a typical buffer overflow or format string vulnerability,
but a combination of two bugs: an implementation of the glob command that does not
properly return an error condition when interpreting the string ~{,
and then frees memory which may contain user supplied data. This
vulnerability is potentially exploitable by any user who is able to log in to
a vulnerable server, including users with anonymous access. If successful, an
attacker may be able to execute arbitrary code with the rights of FTPD,
typically root.

Solution : Contact your vendor for a fix
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2550, 3581

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Copyright (C) 2001 E*Maze

Cables, Connectors

HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports
$75.0
HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports pictureJuniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980
$195.0
Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980 pictureCables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax
$14.95
Cables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax pictureDell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears
$66.99
Dell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.