Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Etherleak


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Etherleak

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
etherleak check

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host leaks memory in network packets.

Description :

The remote host is vulnerable to an 'Etherleak' - the remote
ethernet driver seems to leak bits of the content of the memory
of the remote operating system.

Note that a possible hacker may take advantage of this flaw only when
its target is on the same physical subnet.

See also :

http://www.atstake.com/research/advisories/2003/a010603-1.txt

Solution :

Contact your vendor for a fix

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 6535

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW
$49.98
TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW pictureMikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5
$178.59
Mikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5 pictureCisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card
$129.99
Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card pictureSilicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP
$99.0
Silicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.